THE LATEST NEWS

2018 OHL Cup Preview

OHL Cup New Logo1340

The OHL Cup is the most coveted showcase tournament of the season for AAA minor midget programs across Ontario and the OHL U.S. region. With 24 of the best teams converging on North Toronto for the week-long event, the OHL Cup provides a platform for aspiring OHL players to showcase their talents to scouts packing the ScotiaBank Pond facility.

Champions and runner-ups from Ontario’s respective regions – OMHA, GTHL and ALLIANCE – are joined from all-star squads from Total Package Hockey (TPH Thunder), Elite Hockey Group (EHG), Team NOHA (Northern Ontario), and Thunder Bay Kings (HNO representative) Additionally, ten teams from across the regions have solidified spots in the wildcard play-in games on Tuesday in hopes of advancing into the main tournament which runs from Tuesday March 13 through Monday March 19.


Nash Division:

Toronto Marlboros (GTHL Champion)
Guelph Gryphons (OMHA Silver)
Cambridge Hawks (Alliance Play-In Winner)
Elite Hockey Group (USA Invite)
Sun County Panthers or Toronto Titans

10 Players To Watch:
#4 Jamie Drysdale, D, Toronto Marlboros
#9 Lleyton Moore, D, Toronto Marlboros
#25 Will Cuylle, LW, Toronto Marlboros
#27 Cam Peters, C, Toronto Marlboros
#9 Logan Morrison, C, Guelph Gryphons
#86 Jean-Luc Foudy, C, Toronto Titans
Christian Jimenez, D, Elite Hockey Group
Dane Dowiak, C, Elite Hockey Group
#81 Matt Maggio, RW, Sun County Panthers
#11 Ben McFarlane, RW, Cambridge Hawks

Key Game: Guelph vs. Elite Hockey Group
  • this game may go a long way in deciding who joins the Marlies in the quarterfinals
Who Will Advance: Toronto Marlboros and Guelph Gryphons

Don’t Sleep On: Toronto Titans


Subban Division:

Brantford 99ers (Alliance Champion)
Toronto Jr. Canadiens (GTHL Semi-Finalist)
Barrie Jr. Colts (OMHA Semi-Finalist)
Thunder Bay Kings (HNO Rep)
Little Caesars or Don Mills Flyers

10 Players To Watch:
#8 Dylan Robinson, C, Toronto Jr. Canadiens
#55 Danill Chayka, D, Toronto Jr. Canadiens
#93 Michael Bianconi, D, Toronto Jr. Canadiens
#14 James Hardie, C, Barrie Jr. Colts
#27 Cameron Snow, C, Barrie Jr. Colts
#54 Joe Vrbetic, G, Don Mills Flyers
#21 William Portokalis, C, Don Mills Flyers
#55 Jacob Truscott, D, Little Caesars
#27 Dylan Robinson, D, Brantford 99ers
#91 Michael Stubbs, C, Thunder Bay Kings

Key Game: Barrie vs. Little Caesars
  • Look for this to be a pivotal game in the group if Little Caesars gets past Don Mills in the wild-card game
Who Will Advance: Toronto Jr. Canadiens and Little Caesars

Don’t Sleep On: Little Caesars


Shanahan Division:

York-Simcoe Express (OMHA Gold)
Mississauga Reps (GTHL Finalist)
TPH Thunder (USA Invite)
Quinte Red Devils or Mississauga Sens
Grey-Bruce Highlanders or Mississauga Rebels

10 Players To Watch:
#55 Quinton Byfield, C, York-Simcoe Express
#41 Evan Vierling, C, York-Simcoe Express
#77 Ty Collins, RW, York-Simcoe Express
#22 Owen Power, D, Mississauga Reps
#30 Tristan Lennox, G, Mississauga Reps
#11 Devlin O’Brien, LW, Mississauga Reps
#20 Isaac Langdon, C, Quinte Red Devils
#6 Rory Kerins, C, Mississauga Rebels
#8 Sebastian Bulovs, Mississauga Sens
#9 Nathan Naves, C, Grey-Bruce Highlanders

Who Will Advance: York-Simcoe Express and Mississauga Reps

Don’t Sleep On: Mississauga Rebels

Key Game: York-Simcoe vs. Mississauga Reps
  • A marquee matchup to decide the group winner
 

Lindros Division:

London Jr. Knights (Alliance Finalist)
Oakville Rangers (OMHA Bronze)
Vaughan Kings (GTHL Semi-Finalist)
Team NOHA (NOHA Rep)
Niagara North Stars or Peterborough Petes

10 Players To Watch:
#9 Cameron Tolnai, C, Oakville Rangers
#22 Luke Evangelista, RW, Oakville Rangers
#91 Cole Perfetti, C, Vaughan Kings
#9 Ryan O’Rourke, D, Vaughan Kings
#97 Ty Tullio, RW, Vaughan Kings
#33 Marco Constantini, G, Vaughan Kings
#14 George Diaco, C, London Jr. Knights
#63 Spencer Smith, C, Niagara North Stars
#86 Nolan Burke, C, Peterborough Petes
Pacey Schlueting, D, NOHA

Who Will Advance: Vaughan Kings and Oakville Rangers

Don’t Sleep On:
Peterborough Petes

Key Game: Niagara vs. Peterborough 
  • Wild-card game featuring two teams who are fully capable of advancing to the quarter-finals
 

FINAL 2018 OHL DRAFT RANKING

Final 2018 OHL DRAFT RANKING

1.  Quinton Byfield, York-Simcoe Express
 
2.  Cole Perfetti, Vaughan Kings
 
3.  Jamie Drysdale, Toronto Marlboros
 
4.  Antonio Stranges, Little Caesars 16U
 
5. Cameron Tolnai, Oakville Rangers
 
6.  Will Cuylle, Toronto Marlboros
7.  Daniil Chayka, Toronto Jr Canadiens 
 
8.  Dylan Peterson, CIHA
 
9.  Evan Vierling, York-Simcoe Express
 
10.  Lleyton Moore, Toronto Marlboros
 

Lisa Clark's Skating Instruction

Looking to gain an edge over the competition by improving your skating skills? Lisa Clark is an experienced instructor who can help you take your game to the next level. 

Follow the link to learn more! Lisa Clark Skating

ADVERTISE

Looking for an opportunity to truly maximize your Brand? Looking for that advertising edge? 

TheScout.ca can help your next advertising campaign reach its target audience.

If your interested in advertising on TheScout.ca, Ontario's Minor Hockey news leader, Contact Us.

Banner